Filipina Fiancee Visa to the USA

Know all about Obtaining a Filipina Fiancée Visa

Immigrant Visa for a Spouse or Fiancé of a U.S. CitizenObtaining visas for foreign nationals have gotten more complex, given the number of illegal immigrants increasing at an alarming rate. As incidents of Filipino citizens flying to the United States or other countries and not returning home pile up, government and foreign embassies were prompted to implement stricter measures in issuing visas. This issue causes a genuine problem for those who want to get a Filipina Fiancée visa. We hope to provide further insight via this article so you know how to proceed.

What is the next step?

Philippines Women Dating, Philippines Single Women OnlineWhen a foreigner crosses cultures just to acquire a Filipina bride, he has to go through numerous hassles, like complying with mountains of paperwork, spending hundreds of dollars and waiting for a long time before he can finally take his Filipina bride to his country. Processing the requirements for a fiancée or spouse visa takes time and the length of the waiting time depends on where you live. are many specialized lawyers that can help you with this. The law requires that you and your Filipina girlfriend must have been legally free to marry and if your girlfriend is granted a fiancée visa, you have to marry her within 90 days after arrival in your own country.

What is the Visa you need ?

K1-fiance-visa

Fiancee Visa Information

If you meet a lady from the Philippines and wish to bring her to the USA for marriage, you must file a fiancée visa petition. The fiancée visa, also known as the K1 visa, or K1 fiancée visa, is an application that is filed in the USA at the USCIS Service Center, in Texas. The USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigrations Services) will process your K1 visa for the Philippines in approximately six to nine months. In order to qualify for a Filipina fiancée visa, you must show proof of your physical meeting. Proof of your meeting must include photos, copies of your passport, and any airline receipts from your trip to the Philippines. The application must be filed no later than two years from your last physical meeting together.

Who is a fiancée?

As per U.S. immigration law, a foreign-citizen of an U.S. citizen is the recipient of an approved Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F, who has been issued a nonimmigrant K-1 visa for travel to the United States in order to marry his or her U.S. citizen fiancé(e). Both the citizen and applicant need to be legally free to marry when the petition is filed and have to remain so afterwards as well. The marriage must be legally possible according to laws of the U.S. state in which the marriage will take place.

Important points to remember beforehand

Filipina Girls, Filipina Pictures GalleryWhen your application is approved and forwarded to the U.S. Embassy, they will contact your Filipina fiancée and arrange for her to come in for an interview. You must not forget to bring important documents if you want to get married in the Philippines, like your US passport, an Affidavit from the US Embassy, a divorce decree or spouse’s death certificate if you were previously married, proof that you have informed your parents if you are 22 to 24, or proof of parental consent if you are 18 to 21 years old. These are needed in filing for a marriage license. Your marriage must be authentic and valid under the Philippine laws, and only then can you file a petition to get a visa for your Filipina wife. Prior to her interview, she will be required to have a medical examination. It might take up to 48 hours as several tests are involved, and should be scheduled no less than seven days prior to the interview.

What happens after the approval?

us-green-cardIf your fiancée visa is approved, she will receive it from the U.S. Embassy in Manila in approximately 14 days. The visa will allow her to travel to the USA for up to six months. It is a single entry fiancée visa. Before she can depart from the Philippines, she must attend a Pre-Departure Orientation Seminar from the CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas). They will place a stamp in her passport that allows her to leave the country. After you marry, you must apply for her green card through the I-485 Adjustment of Status Process. Once this application is approved, your fiancée will be able to work and travel. She will receive a two year green card. When that expires, you must apply to lift her conditions, and she will receive a ten year green card.

It might feel overwhelming, so it is advisable to approach an immigration lawyer who can help you out. They are familiar with the ins and outs of the system, so they can guide you along the way and help to expedite the process if necessary. Don’t try to manage everything by yourself as it could get complicated.

This Dating Site Has the Best Filipinas !!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *